Community Search
Print Page   |   Contact Us
Community Search
Region and State Winners
Share |
 

Please use the "More in this Section" drop down menu (above left) to navigate through all of the pages in the Academic Bowl section of the website.

 
 
 

State Winners

On January 21, 2017, the top twenty-four Regional Academic Bowl teams met at Georgia College & State University in Milledgeville to determine the PAGE Academic Bowl for Middle Grades State Champion.  Here are the eight finalists.

State Champion

South Forsyth Middle School - Forsyth County

 

Second Place

Aaron Cohn Middle School - Muscogee County

 

Third Place

River Trail Middle School - Fulton County

 

Fourth Place

Inman Middle School - Atlanta Public Schools

 

Fifth Place

St. Mary on the Hill Catholic School - Richmond County

 

Sixth Place

Hull Middle School - Gwinnett County

 

Seventh Place

Evans Middle School - Columbia County

 

Eighth Place

Dodgen Middle School - Cobb County

 

The final rankings for the remainder of the State Championship teams are listed below.

9th  Five Forks Middle School 17th  Willie J. Williams Middle School
10th  Richards Middle School 18th  Academy for Classical Education
11th  Franklin County Middle School 19th Feagin Mill Middle School
12th  Peachtree Charter Middle School 20th Oak Mountain Academy
13th  Westwood Schools 21st  Dalton Middle School
14th Lost Mountain Middle School 22nd Prince Avenue Christian School
15th St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 23rd Savannah Country Day School
16th Heritage Middle School 24th Austin Middle School


Region Winners

The following schools are winners and runners-up from the regional competitions held on January 7 and January 14, 2017 (some regions had to be rescheduled due to inclement weather). 

The 24 winners are invited to participate in the PAGE Academic Bowl for Middle Grades State Championship Competition at Georgia College & State University in Milledgeville on January 21, 2017. 

 

(available photos will be posted soon)

 

Region 1

Host: La Fayette Middle School, La Fayette, GA
Regional Coordinator: Jamie Bloodworth

Winner - Dalton Middle School, Dalton City Schools
Coach: Candy DeBolt

 

Winner - Heritage Middle School, Catoosa County Schools
Coaches: Charlene Higgins, Billie Carlock

 

Runner-up - La Fayette Middle School, Walker County Schools
Coach: Jamie Bloodworth

 

Runner-up - Unity Christian School, Floyd Independent School
Coach: Kim Moates

 

Region 2

Host: Mill Creek Middle School, Woodstock, GA
Regional Coordinator: Dr. Kerry Martin

Winner - Dodgen Middle School, Cobb County Schools
Coach: Stephen Hansard

Winner - Lost Mountain Middle School, Cobb County Schools
Coach: Jennifer Dawson

 

Runner-up - Fannin County Middle School, Fannin County Schools
Coach: Jeannie Garland

 

Runner-up - Mill Creek Middle School, Cherokee County Schools
Coaches: Lee Smith, Nick Zomer

 

Region 3

Host: Oak Mountain Academy, Carrollton, GA
Regional Coordinator: Jay Louttit

Winner - Austin Middle School, Paulding County Schools
Coach: Beth Ali

Winner - Oak Mountain Academy, Carroll Independent School
Coach: Jay Louttit

 

Runner-up - Bremen Middle School, Bremen City Schools
Coach: Denice Steed

 

Runner-up - South Paulding Middle School, Paulding County Schools

Coach: Mary Ball

 

Region 4

Host: North Gwinnett Middle School, Sugar Hill GA
Regional Coordinator: Scott Johnson

 

Winner - River Trail Middle School, Fulton County Schools

Coaches: Sarah Roberson, Scott Fowler, Gina Ceely, Ryan Woods

 

Winner - South Forsyth Middle School, Forsyth County Schools

Coaches: Liz Rushton, Sharon Smith, Ashley Calloway

 

Runner-up - Piney Grove Middle School, Forsyth County Schools

Coaches: Jim Wiles, Ryan Barlett, Beth Bohn

 

Runner-up - Webb Bridge Middle School, Fulton County Schools

Coaches: Booke Wood, Jana Bernhardt

 

 

Region 5

Host: Chamblee Middle School, Chamblee, GA
Regional Coordinator: John Donegan

Winner - Inman Middle School, Atlanta Public Schools

Coaches: Jessica Hughes, Nia Cannon

 

Winner - Peachtree Charter School, DeKalb County Schools

Coach: Shannon McCartha

 

Runner-up - Chamblee Middle School, DeKalb County Schools
Coaches: John Donegan, Cathy Hirsch

 

Runner-up - Henderson Middle School, DeKalb Sounty Schools
Coach: Michael Hoffer

 

Region 6

Host: North Gwinnett Middle School, Sugar Hill, GA
Regional Coordinator: Scott Johnson

 

Winner - Five Forks Middle School, Gwinnett County Schools
Coach: Phillip Watson, Carla Kuny

Winner - Hull Middle School, Gwinnett County Schools
Coach: Kristin Chelko

 

Runner-up - Duluth Middle School, Gwinnett County Schools
Coaches: Jennifer Burley, Nathan Williams

 

Runner-up - North Gwinnett Middle School, Gwinnett County Schools

Coach: Scott Johnson

Region 7

Host: Hart County Middle School, Hartwell, GA
Regional Coordinator: Wilson Hein

Winner - Franklin County Middle School, Franklin County Schools
Coaches: Amy Thomas, Amy Cheek

 

Winner - Prince Avenue Christian School, Independent School
Coaches: Julie Evans, Katie Gamble

 

Runner-up - Oglethorpe County Middle School, Oglethorpe County Schools

Coaches: Penny Miller, Ahna Chastain

 

Runner-up - West Jackson Middle School, Jackson County Schools

Coaches: Abigail Shealy

 

 

Region 8

Host: Feagin Mill Middle School, Warner Robins, GA
Regional Coordinator: Kristy Yarbrough

 

Winner - Academy for Classical Education (ACE), Bibb County Schools
Coach: Amber Molnar
 
Winner - Feagin Mill Middle School, Houston County Schools
Coach:Amanda Kling

 

Runner-up - Miller Magnet Middle School, Bibb County Schools

Coach:Keisha Carter

 

Runner-up - Stratford Academy, Bibb Independent School

Coach: Susan Hanberry

 

Region 9

Host: Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus, GA
Regional Coordinator: Dr. Jay Cliett

Winner - Aaron Cohn Middle School, Muscogee County Schools
Coach: Rebecca Perez

 

Winner - Richards Middle School, Muscogee County Schools
Coaches: Troy McGarr, Andrea Bingham

 

Runner-up - Blackmon Road Middle School, Muscogee County Schools

Coaches: Alicia Allen, Stacy Jenkins

 

Runner-up - Robert Cross Middle School, Dougherty County Schools

Coach: Dr. Ethelene Kimber

 

Region 10

Host: Thomas County Middle School, Thomasville, GA
Regional Coordinator: Heather Ward 

 

Winner - Westwood School, Mitchell Independent School
Coach:Fran Sheffield

 

Winner - Williams Middle School, Colquitt County Schools
Coaches:Angela Livingston, Jason Suber

 

Runner-up - Cook Middle School, Cook County Schools
Coach: Dawn Morris

 

Runner-up - Waycross Middle School, Ware County Schools
Coach: Ashley King

Region 11

Host: St. Mary on the Hill Catholic School, Augusta GA
Regional Coordinator: Donna Skidmore

 

Winner - Evans Middle School, Columbia County Schools

Coaches: Ashley Bowles, Kathy Noyce

 

Winner - St. Mary on the Hill Catholic School, Richmond Independent School

Coaches: Donna Skidmore, Barbara Lewis, Debbie Fain

 

Runner-up - Columbia Middle School, Columbia County Schools

Coach: Mary Cleary

 

Runner-up - Stallings Island Middle School, Columbia County Schools

Coach: Deborah Hundt

 

Region 12

Host: West Chatham Middle School, Pooler, GA
Regional Coordinator: Alexander Roth

Winner - Savannah Country Day School, Chatham Independent School
Coaches: Sarah Kovensky, Randi Butter

Winner - St. Francis Xavier Catholic School, Chatham Independent School
Coaches:Toni Tennant, Brenda Hunt

 

Runner-up - Richmond Hill Middle School, Bryan County Schools
Coaches:Cheryl Flanagan, Sibil Finnegan

 

Runner-up - St. Frances Cabrini Cathlolic School, Chatham Independent School
Coach:Amy Ford

 

more Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

 

 


 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal