Community Search
Print Page   |   Contact Us
Community Search
Region and State Winners
Share |
 

Please use the "More in this Section" drop down menu (above left) to navigate through all of the pages in the Academic Bowl section of the website.

 
 
 

State Winners

On January 21, 2017, the top twenty-four Regional Academic Bowl teams met at Georgia College & State University in Milledgeville to determine the PAGE Academic Bowl for Middle Grades State Champion.  Here are the eight finalists.

State Champion


South Forsyth Middle School - Forsyth County

 

Second Place

Aaron Cohn Middle School - Muscogee County

 

Third Place

River Trail Middle School - Fulton County

 

Fourth Place

Inman Middle School - Atlanta Public Schools

 

Fifth Place

St. Mary on the Hill Catholic School - Richmond County

 

Sixth Place

Hull Middle School - Gwinnett County

 

Seventh Place

Evans Middle School - Columbia County

 

Eighth Place

Dodgen Middle School - Cobb County

 

The final rankings for the remainder of the State Championship teams will be listed here soon.


Region Winners

The following schools are winners and runners-up from the regional competitions held on January 7 and January 14, 2017 (some regions had to be rescheduled due to inclement weather). 

The 24 winners are invited to participate in the PAGE Academic Bowl for Middle Grades State Championship Competition at Georgia College & State University in Milledgeville on January 21, 2017.

 

Region 1

Host: La Fayette Middle School, La Fayette, GA
Regional Coordinator: Jamie Bloodworth

Winner - Dalton Middle School, Dalton City Schools
Coach: Candy DeBolt

 

Winner - Heritage Middle School, Catoosa County Schools
Coaches: Charlene Higgins, Billie Carlock

 

Runner-up - La Fayette Middle School, Walker County Schools
Coach: Jamie Bloodworth

 

Runner-up - Unity Christian School, Floyd Independent School
Coach: Kim Moates

 

Region 2

Host: Mill Creek Middle School, Woodstock, GA
Regional Coordinator: Dr. Kerry Martin

Winner - Dodgen Middle School, Cobb County Schools
Coach: Stephen Hansard

Winner - Lost Mountain Middle School, Cobb County Schools
Coach: Jennifer Dawson

 

Runner-up - Fannin County Middle School, Fannin County Schools
Coach: Jeannie Garland

 

Runner-up - Mill Creek Middle School, Cherokee County Schools
Coaches: Lee Smi

 

 


 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal